Date & Time: Apr 10, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
41-29841
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
87-8006
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew left Rosecrans AFB, Missouri, for a night training exercise. En route, while cruising in the blizzard, crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed near Tecumseh. All three crew were killed.
Crew (561st ABU):
Hinton C. Daniels, instructor,
Marie Ethel Sharon, pilot 1.