Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-30045
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
87-8210
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A tyre burst during the takeoff procedure and the airplane crashed off the side of the runway and was destroyed. All crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff after a tyre burst.