Date & Time: Aug 4, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-30118
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
87-8283
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Wangat Island. A crew was killed and four others became PoW. They were executed on August 31.
Crew:
T/Sgt Hugh W. Anderson,
Cpt Robert L. Herry,
1st Lt Robert J. Koscelnak,
1st Lt Louis J. Ritacco,
S/Sgt Raymond J. Zimmerman. †