Date & Time: May 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-30073
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pouembout - Brisbane
MSN:
87-8238
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Pouembout-Plaine des Gaïacs AFB on a flight to Brisbane. About 30 minutes into the flight, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to return to Pouembout for an emergency landing. On final approach, the crew realized that another airplane was partially obstructing the runway so the pilot landed short beyond the parked plane. After landing, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, lost its undercarriage and came to a stop, bursting into flames. All crew members escaped unhurt while the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Crew:
1st Lt John P. McLean, pilot,
S/Sgt Andrew M. Rezin, crew chief.
Probable cause:
Engine problem.