Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-30028
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
87-8193
YOM:
1941
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Port Moresby-Durand Airfield (17 Mile Drome on a bombing mission against Kela. After liftoff, the pilot accidentally lowered the nose gear unaware the copilot had already raised the gear, This caused the airplane to hit the runway and broke the fuselage. Out of control, the airplane ended up in the nearby Waigani swamp and was wrecked. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
1st Lt Claude W. Burger, pilot,
Cpt Edison K. Walters, copilot,
2nd Lt Louis E. Higgins, navigator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Pilot error.