Date & Time: May 11, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-30029
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pago Pago - Nadi
MSN:
87-8194
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Pago Pago Airport on a flight to Nadi, Fiji. It failed to arrive at destination and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Pacific Ocean. Lost without trace.
Crew:
1st Lt Clifford B. Bryant,
2nd Lt Roy H. Minarik,
2nd Lt Leander G. Wilde,
2nd Lt Glenn L. Armbruster,
T/Sgt Frederick B. Fleming,
Sgt Robert A. De Prater.