Date & Time: May 6, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-30018
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
87-8183
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Pacific Ocean while on a flight from California to Hawaii. Three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Bernhart R. Salmela,
2nd Lt William E. Bradley,
T/Sgt Joseph M. Stecz.