Date & Time: Apr 12, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-30052
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
87-8217
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 16 km southeast of Ridgeland. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Lester W. Shepherd,
2nd Lt Warren E. Smith,
2nd Lt Thomas C. Galbraith,
T/Sgt Weldon E. Boone,
T/Sgt Bill G. Comerford,
Sgt Walter J. Szychulski,
Cpl Harold F. Lemieux.