Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-29964
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cayenne - Belém
MSN:
87-8129
YOM:
1941
Country:
French Guyana
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Cayenne to Belém, the airplane went out of control and crashed 8 km southwest from the hamlet of Kaw, 55 km southeast of Cayenne. Four crew members were killed and two others were rescued.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt Edwin J. Wolf,
S/Sgt Bernard R. Coss,
S/Sgt James F. Goodwin,
S/Sgt Leonard D. Gunnells.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt Edwin J. Wolf,
S/Sgt Bernard R. Coss,
S/Sgt James F. Goodwin,
S/Sgt Leonard D. Gunnells.