Date & Time: May 18, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-30144
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
87-8309
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Charleston Airport. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt John S. Dreher Jr.,
2nd Lt Irving T. Katz,
F/O Joseph W. Lewis,
S/Sgt Ernest E. Fritz,
S/Sgt Frederick Renter Jr.,
Sgt Joseph A. Krzeski,
Cpl Salvatore Sciremammano.