Date & Time: Feb 26, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-29986
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Turner Field - Tyndall
MSN:
87-8151
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While on a flight from Turner Field to Tyndall AFB, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Apalachicola Gunnery Camp. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Thomas F. Brown,
F/O Edward A. Bagwell,
F/O Albert D. Braswell,
S/Sgt Francis M. Morin,
Sgt James L. Smith,
Cpl Gene D. Hofherr.