Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1944
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
HD319
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Boundary Bay - Boundary Bay
MSN:
100-24113
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
43
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Boundary Bay Airfield on a routine navigation exercise via route 108. While cruising at an altitude of 700 feet, it impacted the slope of Mt Skihist located some 76 km east of Whistler. As the airplane failed to return to base, SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned after few days as no trace was found. The wreckage was reported in 1960 and the crash site was visited for the first time in 1961. There were no survivor. It is believed that the airplane struck high ground at high speed.
Crew:
F/O Lionel Richard Hannah,
P/O Douglas Johnston,
P/O John William Christopher Reeve,
Sgt Edward George Waters.
Crew:
F/O Lionel Richard Hannah,
P/O Douglas Johnston,
Sgt Edward George Waters.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.
Final Report:
HD319.pdf108.34 KB