Date & Time: Jun 13, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
FR205
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
100-23374
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a bombing mission to France. En route, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Lisieux. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.