Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-30683
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
87-8848
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 2 km west of La Junta Airfield. A crew was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert J. Grissell.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert J. Grissell.