Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-30429
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
87-8594
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the San Francisco Bay. Four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Harmon W. Honsinger,
2nd Lt Homer Lamar Byrd,
2nd Lt William H. Monk,
Pfc Ernest P. Coburn.
Crew:
1st Lt Harmon W. Honsinger,
2nd Lt Homer Lamar Byrd,
2nd Lt William H. Monk,
Pfc Ernest P. Coburn.