Date & Time: May 13, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-30348
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
87-8513
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in São Luís while on a transfer flight from the US to Europe via the South Atlantic route. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt John N. Fender,
2nd Lt Marshall A. Kliner,
2nd Lt Harvey G. Petri,
S/Sgt Henry O. Madden Jr.,
Sgt Secundo J. Molina,
Pvt Simon P. Robinson Jr.