Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1943 at 0955 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-30228
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
San Antonio de Los Baños AFB - San Antonio de Los Baños AFB
MSN:
87-8393
YOM:
1941
Country:
Cuba
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
A group of three North American B-25 Mitchell departed San Antonio de Los Baños AFB on a local combined exercise. While making a steep turn, 41-30266 entered an uncontrolled descent and collided with 41-30228. Both airplanes crashed into the sea off Santa Fé, killing all 12 crew members.
Crew:
2nd Lt William P. Ballard,
2nd Lt Edwin E. Owen Jr.,
2nd Lt Leland E. Luke,
S/Sgt Andy Marsh,
Sgt Robert L. Collins,
Sgt James L. Johnson Jr.
Crew:
2nd Lt William P. Ballard,
2nd Lt Edwin E. Owen Jr.,
2nd Lt Leland E. Luke,
S/Sgt Andy Marsh,
Sgt Robert L. Collins,
Sgt James L. Johnson Jr.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.