Date & Time: Jul 25, 1943 at 0955 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-30266
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Antonio de Los Baños AFB - San Antonio de Los Baños AFB
MSN:
87-8431
YOM:
1941
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
A group of three North American B-25 Mitchell departed San Antonio de Los Baños AFB on a local combined exercise. While making a steep turn, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and collided with a second B-25 registered 41-30228. Both airplanes crashed into the sea off Santa Fé, killing all 12 crew members.
Crew:
2nd Lt Wayne H. Wilson,
2nd Lt William H. Davidson Jr.,
F/O James H. McClure,
F/O Jack D. Wagner,
S/Sgt Theodore R. Asbury,
S/Sgt Everett N. Davidson.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.