Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-30193
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
87-8358
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 10 km south of Sacramento-Mather Field. Three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Roy Gilbert,
2nd Lt Major H. Marsh,
Sgt Martin J. Lysaught.
Crew:
Maj Roy Gilbert,
2nd Lt Major H. Marsh,
Sgt Martin J. Lysaught.