Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-30191
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
87-8356
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 40 km east of Pueblo. Seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Raymond Duke Carver,
2nd Lt Kenneth E. Fait,
W/O John Doak,
T/Sgt John T. Hoffman,
S/Sgt Oscar C. Guntermann,
S/Sgt Frank Amrahein Jr.,
S/Sgt Johnny McCollum.
Crew:
1st Lt Raymond Duke Carver,
2nd Lt Kenneth E. Fait,
W/O John Doak,
T/Sgt John T. Hoffman,
S/Sgt Oscar C. Guntermann,
S/Sgt Frank Amrahein Jr.,
S/Sgt Johnny McCollum.