Date & Time:
Jul 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-30289
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Columbia - Columbia
MSN:
87-8454
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed near Columbia Airport following a midair collision. Five crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Logan W. Hughes,
2nd Lt Norbert S. Lynn,
2nd Lt Thomas F. Neal,
Sgt Jack M. Williams,
Cpl Gerald E. Fry.
Crew:
1st Lt Logan W. Hughes,
2nd Lt Norbert S. Lynn,
2nd Lt Thomas F. Neal,
Sgt Jack M. Williams,
Cpl Gerald E. Fry.