Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-29869
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
87-8034
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a structural failure in flight and crashed north of Newton. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Leonard Rand,
2nd Lt Samuel B. Hannah III,
T/Sgt Steve J. Sandusky,
S/Sgt Robert F. Deutsch,
S/Sgt Floyd B. Edmonds,
Cpl Murray Schwartz.
Crew:
1st Lt Leonard Rand,
2nd Lt Samuel B. Hannah III,
T/Sgt Steve J. Sandusky,
S/Sgt Robert F. Deutsch,
S/Sgt Floyd B. Edmonds,
Cpl Murray Schwartz.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.