Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-29938
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
March - March
MSN:
87-8103
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a local night exercise, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 3 km west of March AFB. Four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert L. Alexander,
2nd Lt Leroy E. Webb,
S/Sgt Jimmie T. Cauley,
S/Sgt Aulton A. Collins.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert L. Alexander,
2nd Lt Leroy E. Webb,
S/Sgt Jimmie T. Cauley,
S/Sgt Aulton A. Collins.