Date & Time: Jan 23, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-29944
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
87-8109
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Midland Airport, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
2nd Lt Edward W. Butler Jr.,
Pfc John E. O'Connor,
Avc Philip F. Deno,
Avc Robert E. Paternoster,
Pvt John V. Alexander,
Pvt H. F. Trilschler.