Date & Time: Jul 10, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-29898
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
87-8063
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While engaged in a night bombing mission to Trapani, the airplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Mediterranean Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
1st Lt Paul Oscar Fredd,
2nd Lt John W. Malm,
2nd Lt Robert Evans Thompson,
S/Sgt Alvin Sevier McCarson,
S/Sgt Charles B. O'Neil,
S/Sgt William Russell Battin.