Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-29860
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
87-8025
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into Lake Murray and sank. All five crew members were rescued. The wreckage was found in 2005 at the bottom of the lake.