Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-29855
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
87-8020
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Columbia Airport, the airplane stalled and crashed. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Lynn L. Beebe,
2nd Lt Bradley C. Oliver,
M/Sgt Milton J. Floan,
F/O Frank E. Mason,
Pvt Cecil E. Rook.
Crew:
2nd Lt Lynn L. Beebe,
2nd Lt Bradley C. Oliver,
M/Sgt Milton J. Floan,
F/O Frank E. Mason,
Pvt Cecil E. Rook.