Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-12780
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
82-5415
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Wilmington Island, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
1st Lt Floyd A. W. Hale Jr.,
1st Lt Arnold W. Kay,
S/Sgt Arnold A. Lassen,
S/Sgt Roland Medlin,
Cpl George V. Silva,
T/Sgt Roy S. Zufall.
Crew:
1st Lt Floyd A. W. Hale Jr.,
1st Lt Arnold W. Kay,
S/Sgt Arnold A. Lassen,
S/Sgt Roland Medlin,
Cpl George V. Silva,
T/Sgt Roy S. Zufall.