Date & Time:
May 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-12620
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
82-5255
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a structural failure in flight and crashed in Westfield, in the north suburb of Houston. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert E. Ward, pilot,
2nd Lt Benjamin Gazevitz,
2nd Lt George H. Rich,
2nd Lt Cecil C. Walkey Jr.,
S/Sgt George B. Clark,
Sgt Billy D. Hulbert,
Pvt Herbert F. Barnes.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert E. Ward, pilot,
2nd Lt Benjamin Gazevitz,
2nd Lt George H. Rich,
2nd Lt Cecil C. Walkey Jr.,
S/Sgt George B. Clark,
Sgt Billy D. Hulbert,
Pvt Herbert F. Barnes.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.