Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1943 at 0916 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
FL677
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Foulsham - Foulsham
MSN:
82-5401
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Foulsham on an operation to Vlissingen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Donald Gordon Ogilvie, pilot,
F/O Philip Corfield Jackson, navigator,
Sgt David John Frank Jenkins, wireless operator,
Sgt Vincent John Browne, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.