Date & Time: Feb 12, 1943 at 1203 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FL165
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Foulsham - Foulsham
MSN:
82-5232
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Foulsham at 0946LT on an air sea rescue operation. Shortly after noon, it crashed upon landing at base and was damaged beyond repair. All five crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt J. A. Hole, pilot,
Sgt T. F. Rothery,
Sgt W. G. Short,
Sgt H. G. Todd,
Sgt M. Eagleton, air gunner.