Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-12784
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
82-5419
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Oklahoma City Airport and destroyed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
T/Sgt Samuel H. Bradford,
Pvt Dale E. Fortune,
Pvt William Sittinger.
Crew:
T/Sgt Samuel H. Bradford,
Pvt Dale E. Fortune,
Pvt William Sittinger.