Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
FL212
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Foulsham - Foulsham
MSN:
82-5352
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Foulsham at 1355LT to attack the Purfina and Sinclair oil facilities alongside the Gent-Terneuzen canal. It was hit by the German Flak and later shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off the Belgian coast. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Cyril Carlile Hodder, pilot,
Sgt Harold Liddell,
F/Lt Ralph Watkin,
F/O Robert Henry Longhorn,
P/O Michael George Coyle, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Liddell,
F/Lt Ralph Watkin,
F/O Robert Henry Longhorn,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.