Date & Time: Jan 22, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
FL678
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Foulsham - Foulsham
MSN:
82-5400
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Foulsham at 1357LT to attack the Purfina and Sinclair oil facilities alongside the Gent-Terneuzen canal. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off the Belgian coast. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Walter Henry Cappleman, pilot,
P/O John Lewis Leigh,
W/O Ralph Chaytor Brown,
F/O Daniel James Murray, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.