Date & Time: Jan 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-12557
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
82-5192
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a combat mission, the airplane was probably shot down by enemy fire and crashed near the village of Niva. All five crew members were killed. The wreckage was found in 2016.
Crew:
S/Lt Nikolay Vasilievich Ivanov, pilot,
Sgt Yakov Ivanovich Yezhov, copilot,
S/Lt Pavel Emelyanovich Vlasenko, navigator,
Sgt Ivan Ivanovich Krivozhenko, radio operator,
Sgt/M Nikolay Semenovich Alekseenko, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.