Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-12970
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
82-5605
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 29 km southeast of Walterboro. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Forrest E. Carter,
2nd Lt Douglas W. Cole,
2nd Lt William C. Stewart,
Sgt Gene E. Lefler.
Crew:
2nd Lt Forrest E. Carter,
2nd Lt Douglas W. Cole,
2nd Lt William C. Stewart,
Sgt Gene E. Lefler.