Date & Time: Jun 27, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-12493
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Columbia - Columbia
MSN:
82-5128
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Columbia Airfield on a navigation training exercise. It crashed in unknown circumstances in a dense wooded area located 25 km north of Sandersville, Georgia. The wreckage and all six dead bodies were found on 1st September 1943.
Crew:
2nd Lt Michael R. Rusnak,
2nd Lt Gilbert P. Johnson,
2nd Lt Mourse A. Nielsen,
S/Sgt Daniel F. Hall,
Sgt Horace S. Bowen Jr.,
Sgt Joseph E. Redmen.