Date & Time: Nov 30, 1942 at 1145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FL708
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wendling - Wendling
MSN:
82-5213
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wendling on a local training exercise. While cruising at low height, the airplane collided with high tension cables and crashed in a field at Holly Farm, near the airbase. The airplane exploded on ground and all four crew members were killed as well as a farmer, Mr. J. F. R. George, who was struck by flying debris.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Thomas Coubrough, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Alan Duffield, observer,
Sgt Harold Ryding Smith, wireless operator,
Lac George Imber, air gunner.