Date & Time:
May 16, 1943 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
FL207
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Foulsham - Foulsham
MSN:
82-5284
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Foulsham at 1600LT to attack the airport of Caen. It was hit by the German Flak and on return to base, the pilot was forced to initiate a go around. While climbing to a height of 500 feet, both engines failed. The airplane stalled and crashed in an open field located northeast of the airbase. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. A. Hole, pilot,
F/Sgt T. F. Rothery,
Sgt W. G. Short,
Sgt H. G. Todd.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. A. Hole, pilot,
F/Sgt T. F. Rothery,
Sgt W. G. Short,
Sgt H. G. Todd.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure during a go around procedure.