Date & Time:
Dec 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-12630
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Barksdale AFB - Walterboro
MSN:
82-5265
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Barksdale AFB on a flight to Walterboro, carrying five passengers and three crew members. The pilot was advised not to go, but he felt he needed to leave before an advancing snowstorm across Texas would arrive. Over the region of Monroe, Louisiana, the crew encountered poor visibility. The pilot reduced his altitude in an attempt to fly below clouds when the airplane collided with trees and crashed in the LaFourche Swamp located some 16 km east of Monroe. The wreckage was found by hunters on 3 January 1943. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Fred M. Hampton, pilot,
2nd Lt Thomas A. Johnston, copilot,
2nd Lt Henry R. Perchal, navigator.
Passengers:
2nd Lt Henry M. Barlow,
2nd Lt Charles F. Raymond Jr.,
T/Sgt Edwin J. Mathews,
T/Sgt Robert P. Wiltshire
Sgt Murray E. Scott.
Crew:
Cpt Fred M. Hampton, pilot,
Passengers:
2nd Lt Henry M. Barlow,
T/Sgt Edwin J. Mathews,
T/Sgt Robert P. Wiltshire
Sgt Murray E. Scott.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.