Date & Time: Feb 5, 1943 at 0538 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N5-132
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
82-5554
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from MacDonald Airfield, while climbing, the crew encountered engine problems. The airplanes lost height and crashed in a huge explosion some 7 km from the airbase. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all nine crew members were killed.
Crew (18th Squadron):
S/Maj L. Schalk, pilot,
Sgt C. Hiele, copilot,
Sgt J. Janssen, wireless operator,
S/Maj N. W. Kessels, mechanic,
Sgt A. Maarschalkerweerd, mechanic,
Sgt G. F. Abeleven, mechanic,
Sgt David Leslie MacPherson, wireless operator,
Lac Max Temby Palamountain, wireless operator,
Sgt Harold Oscar Walton, wireless operator.
Source: https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/nt83.htm
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.