Date & Time: Jul 7, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-13025
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
82-5660
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While engaged in a bombing operation, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed 32 km southwest of Livny. Five crew members were killed and one survived.
Crew:
Lt Matvey Makarovich Pisarev, pilot, †
M/Lt Mikhail Nikolaevich Pakhomov, copilot,
S/Lt Sergey Vasilievich Puzyrev, navigator, †
Sgt Petr Nikolaevich Pobezhimov, assistant navigator, †
Sgt Yuri Ivanovich Semenov, radio operator, †
Sgt Petr Lukich Alexandrov, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.