Date & Time: Jun 2, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
N5-150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
82-5115
YOM:
1941
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to return to base following an operation against a ship and is believed to have been shot down by enemy fire. The wreckage was found near Lautém. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ronald Lindsay Morrison,
F/Sgt Thomas Edward Williams,
S/Maj Hendrik van den Berg,
Sgt Antonius Bouwman,
Sgt Gordon Francis Prichard.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.