Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1943 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-12740
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Greenville - Meridian
MSN:
82-5375
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Greenville to Meridian-Key Field, while cruising at night, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located in the Blue Ridge Mountain Range, southeast of Cashiers. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Philip J. Graziano,
2nd Lt Bart S. Monroe,
F/O Richard S. Brock,
S/Sgt Harvey M. Capellan,
Sgt Michael Sekel.
Crew:
2nd Lt Philip J. Graziano,
2nd Lt Bart S. Monroe,
F/O Richard S. Brock,
S/Sgt Harvey M. Capellan,
Sgt Michael Sekel.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.