Date & Time: Dec 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-12673
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Walterboro - Walterboro
MSN:
82-5308
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 13 km west of Bowling Green. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Jack E. Blackledge,
S/Sgt W. F. Hosey,
S/Sgt Forrest C. Houck,
S/Sgt Alfred T. Secor Jr.,
S/Sgt Abe B. Seitz,
S/Sgt Jack Zelen.