Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-13147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
82-5782
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane suffered an in-flight explosion and crashed in Lookeba. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Hyman V. Braver,
F/O Clifford A. Briggs,
F/O William W. Capps,
S/Sgt Edward A. Stanford Jr.,
Pvt Edward M. Lanum.
Crew:
2nd Lt Hyman V. Braver,
F/O Clifford A. Briggs,
F/O William W. Capps,
S/Sgt Edward A. Stanford Jr.,
Pvt Edward M. Lanum.