Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-12634
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
82-5269
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed into Lake Murray. All six crew members were rescued and the airplane sank by a depth of 150 feet. The wreckage was found in 2005 at the bottom of the lake.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.