Date & Time: Dec 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-13011
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
MSN:
82-5646
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed while taking off from Ladd Field, Fairbanks, and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed. The airplane was on its way to Russia to be delivered to the Soviet Air Force.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert L. Glass,
Pfc Ralph H. Mixson,
Pvt Henry C. Gallagher,
Pvt Clarence Wedel.