Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
FL213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Foulsham - Foulsham
MSN:
82-5355
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cross country exercise when the airplane, flying too low, collided with a chimney located on the roof of a house and crashed in Rochford. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Anthony MacDuff Brettell, pilot,
Sgt John Richard Pexton Dawson, navigator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Pilot error.