Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
FL676
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
MSN:
82-5292
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Swanton Morley. During the takeoff roll, the airplane crash landed after the undercarriage were prematurely retracted. All four crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt J. K. Fulton, pilot,
P/O H. M. Wygle,
Sgt R. E. Manser,
Sgt C. G. Kernaghan.
Crew:
Sgt J. K. Fulton, pilot,
P/O H. M. Wygle,
Sgt R. E. Manser,
Sgt C. G. Kernaghan.
Probable cause:
Premature retraction of the landing gear during the takeoff roll.